CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 J88061

Mr. William A. Sharpe
ICS Customs Service Inc.
812 Thorndale Ave., Suite B
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of animal bedding production machinery from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Sharpe:

In your letter dated August 14, 2003 on behalf of KME Balers LLC you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature submitted with your inquiry indicates the Animal Bedding System shreds sheets of corrugated paperboard in order to produce bedding used to cover the floors of animal stalls. The system basically consists of a cross cut shredding machine, a pneumatic conveyor, a dust extractor, and a bagging machine or baling press. Sheets of corrugated paperboard are manually fed into the shredder, which cuts them into pieces 16 millimeters square. The cut paperboard pieces are conveyed past the dust extractor, which filters out airborne dust and small particles. The filtered bedding is then conveyed to the bagging or baling unit, where it is weighed and placed into plastic bags or formed into bales weighing 35 to 55 pounds. The system can produce about 50 bags per hour.

The applicable subheading for the cross cut shredding machine, pneumatic conveyor, and dust extractor, imported together as a functional unit, will be 8441.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for making up paper pulp, paper or paperboard, including cutting machines of all kinds: cutting machines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the bagging machine, whether or not imported together with the balance of the system, will be 8422.30.9190, HTS, which provides for machinery for filling bags: other. The rate of duty will also be free.

The applicable subheading for the baling press, whether or not imported together with the balance of the system, will be 8422.40.9180, HTS, which provides for other packing or wrapping machinery: other: other. The rate of duty will again be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division